Make a blog

wonderful life

2 years ago

Application of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30)

        Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) is colorless to light yellow clear liquid. It is amine oxide surface active agent. CAO-30 is a kind of amphoteric surfactants, soluble in water and polar organic solvent. Its aqueous solution is cationic under acidic conditions, and non ion under alkaline conditions. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) has good thickening, antistatic, soft, foam, foam stability and detergency. This product is also low stimulation. It can effectively reduce the irritation in detergent anionic surface active agent and significantly improve product comprehensive washing capacity. In general usage, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) is not only very gentle to the skin and hair, but also has characteristics of bactericidal, calcium soap dispersion, easy biodegradation etc. 

         Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) is compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants and improve the combination property. CAO-30 can produce rich thick fine bubbles. It has obvious thickening effect on appropriate proportion of anionic surfactants. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) is excellent conditioning and antistatic performance. Moreover, CAO-30 has good stability at low temperature. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) is very gentle to skin and hair making skin smooth. It can also make the raw material preparation of shampoo to produce dense creamy foam. When CAO-30 used in shampoo, it makes the hair more smooth and easy to comb with foam delicate and rich luster. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO-30) can also be used for tableware, bathroom, building walls and other hard surface cleaning agent to make the products thicken, reduce irritation and have synergistic effect. Compared with traditional 6501, CAO-30 has characteristics of consumption province, high efficiency, strong wetting power, and detergent power. It also has good feel and soft performance.